Performance report · Internal

Drummer to
Drummer.

A performance and sponsor-strategy review covering Season 4 to date — what is working, what is converting, and where the show goes next.

Built from nine months of cross-platform analytics, demographic data, complete paid-spend records, and post-level cross-promotion mechanics.

Period

Dec 1, 2025 — Aug 31, 2026

Prepared

Sept 1, 2026 · v9

For

Adam Nimmo · Producers

At a glance

Where the show stands.

Nine months of biweekly releases, thirteen episodes, and two distinct step-changes in growth. The audience has nearly tripled since January, August 2026 was the biggest month in the show's history, and the demographic data confirms it is exactly the audience drum and cymbal sponsors are looking for.

IG followers

2,064

+179% since January

YT subscribers

2,030

+17.1% in period

Reach

699k

Cross-platform views

Top post

38,694

Arkells trailer (combined uploads)

The biggest signal in the data: the audience is 82 percent men aged 25 to 54, primarily Canadian — the precise demographic drum and cymbal brands spend their marketing dollars trying to reach.

Audience

Who is actually watching.

The demographic data sponsors will ask for first. Pulled directly from Meta Business Suite for both Instagram and Facebook current followers.

Men

81.6%

Instagram followers

Age 25–54

84.9%

Of total IG audience

Canadian

65.2%

22.7% additional in US

Top city

Toronto

9.3% of all followers

D2D Instagram audience

81.6% men

Heavy male skew, peaked in the 35–44 bracket. Drummers buying gear. The skew has strengthened by 2 points since May.

Canadian Meta baseline

46% men

The general Meta-using population in Canada is roughly balanced. D2D over-indexes by 36 percentage points.

Age and gender breakdown — Instagram

Each bracket as a percentage of total followers. Male in purple, female in lavender.

Top countries — Instagram

Percentage of total followers by country

Top cities — Instagram

Percentage of total followers by city

Why this matters for sponsorship

Drum and cymbal brands target men 25–54 who care about drums. D2D over-indexes on every dimension that matters: 82 percent male versus a 46 percent Canadian baseline, 85 percent in the gear-buying age window, primarily domestic for Canadian brands like Sabian and Yamaha Canada. The US share has grown from 14.6 to 22.7 percent since May, which widens the pitch to US brands. Facebook follows the same pattern even more strongly: 89.6 percent men, 88.1 percent aged 25–54.

Trajectory

Engagement is climbing.

Weekly Instagram views show clear inflection points at episode launches. Two step-changes stand out: early March, when the multi-reel strategy went live, and late August, when strong guest cycles plus episode-night boosts produced the biggest month on record. The July trough is a production gap, not an audience decline.

Weekly Instagram views

Sum of views from posts published each week, across the full nine-month period. Weeks with no posts show as zero — note the three-week production gap in July.

Monthly YouTube views — total and engaged

Engaged views (line) versus total views (bar), both from the YouTube Studio export. The views/engaged ratio is now measured directly at 2.12 across 135 videos — the May report's derived 2.16 estimate is retired.

Total views (measured)Engaged views (real)

What this tells us

Both step-changes were strategy-driven, not audience-driven. The first: going from one supporting reel per episode to two-to-four created a clip-cluster effect — March drove 2.8x the Instagram views of February and 5x the YouTube engaged views. The second: August hit 91,736 IG views, beating March's record, on roughly half the posting cadence — driven by the PUP and Wine Lips cycles, episode-night boosts, and a SABIAN collab acceptance. The lesson from July is equally clear: three weeks without posting dropped the month to February levels.

Top performers

What is resonating.

Ten highest-viewed Instagram posts during the nine-month period. Five of the ten landed in the last six weeks.

Top 10 Instagram posts by views

The Arkells trailer combined still leads on cross-platform reach; the August PUP and Wine Lips cycles take four of the next six places

Pattern in the data

Reach still scales with band recognition — but the newer pattern is more useful: tactical, story-driven reels now outperform contest reels on views. The PUP cycle's “meet your heroes” and “rhythmic motifs” posts pulled 19,500 and 12,759 views organically and drove the two highest save counts ever recorded. Contest reels remain the follow-conversion engine, but they are no longer the reach leaders.

What converts

The two signals that matter.

Follows tell sponsors the audience is growing. Saves tell them the audience is taking the content seriously. Both metrics outperform on specific content types.

Follows per single post

Contest reels remain the most reliable follow mechanic — but boosted episode reels now convert at the same level

Saves per single post

Tactical drum content is being treated as reference material — and save volume has tripled since May

Why both metrics matter

Follows describe an audience growing in absolute size. Saves describe an audience treating the content seriously enough to bookmark for later. Together they form a complete sponsor pitch: a niche audience that is both expanding and engaged at depth. Saves are the faster-moving of the two: 394 of the period's 652 total saves came after May 9, on 40 percent fewer posts — the audience is engaging more deeply as it grows, not less.

Data gap: Instagram analytics export contains a single “Shares” column that does not distinguish between feed reshares and story shares. A more detailed IG Insights export would reveal which mechanic is doing the heavier lifting.

Paid amplification

What the ad spend actually buys.

Complete paid records now pulled from Ads Reporting: 14 boosts, $475.52 lifetime spend, all Instagram-first. The eight May-report contest reels are confirmed at $237.64. Six new boosts since then answer two open questions — whether spend scales, and whether anything beats the contest format.

Boosted post
Follows
Spend
Cost / follow
Performance
Wine Lips episode reel · Aug
92
$30.49
$0.33
BSS episode reel · Jun
65
$29.82
$0.46
PUP contest · Aug · scaled
114
$58.71
$0.52
Moneen contest · Jun
52
$29.94
$0.58
Signed-setlist update · Jul
61
$59.03
$0.97
Meligrove contest · May
23
$29.89
$1.30
Six new boosts · total / average
407
$237.88
$0.58

Industry benchmark

Niche-relevant Instagram follower acquisition typically costs $0.50 to $2.00 per follow. Across all 14 boosts and nine months, D2D's blended average is $0.61 per follow — and the recent six average $0.58, improving on the May figure. Every single boost has landed inside the benchmark; the best (Trews at $0.29, Wine Lips at $0.33) sit at less than half its floor. The efficiency is stable across two different content strategies and nine months, which makes it a defensible number to put in front of a sponsor.

Boosted vs organic follower acquisition.

Where the full period's ~1,324 new Instagram followers came from. Boosted posts still do roughly half the lifting on a tenth of the post output — but the boosted set is no longer contests alone.

Source
Posts
Spend
Follows
Share of period gain
Boosted posts (contests + episode reels)
14
$475.52
781
~59%
Other organic posts
102
$0
458
~35%
Passive (profile, search, hashtag)
$0
~85
~6%
Total period gain
116
$475.52
~1,324

Per-post efficiency

Boosted posts averaged 56 follows per post; unboosted organic posts averaged 4.5 follows per post. Boosted posts are roughly 12x more efficient at follower acquisition, and that gap has widened since May. The strategic implication has shifted, though: it is no longer “run more contests.” It is boost the right post in every cycle — the contest for reliable follow volume, the episode-night reel when the guest and the timing are strong.

Result 01

The scaled-spend test passed.

May's open question was whether roughly doubling the budget would hit diminishing returns. It ran three times. The PUP contest at $58.71 held $0.52 per follow — better than the $0.64 May average, not worse. Spend can grow without efficiency loss; the ceiling has not been found yet.

Result 02

Episode reels now beat contests per dollar.

May's report noted contest invites were the only boosted content type. Boosting episode-night reels took the top two efficiency slots — Wine Lips at $0.33 and BSS at $0.46. Caveat worth holding: the Wine Lips post also carried a SABIAN collab and an album-release week behind it.

Note: every boost ran Instagram-first. The Facebook placement rows in the ads export total a few dollars of incidental delivery, and the Jun–Aug Facebook post export confirms zero meaningful FB-side boosted reach. Follows are post-attributed from the Instagram export and combine organic and paid; the CPF figures are therefore conservative in the boosted post's favour and should be read as blended, not paid-only.

Partially closed: per-cohort 30-day retention still is not exportable, but the period now provides an aggregate answer. Gross follows across the nine months were 1,493 against a net gain of ~1,324 — implying roughly 11 percent attrition overall. That is well inside the “retention above 70 percent” threshold set in May, so the cheap cost-per-follow is not illusory. Per-cohort figures would still sharpen it.

Cross-promotion mechanics

Who gets onto the band's grid.

A manual audit of every post in the period, focused on cross-grid exposure: which posts ended up on the band's grid versus which stayed only on D2D's. Important framing: collab acceptances and band re-uploads function identically. Both put a post on the band's grid; both expose it to the band's followers. They are treated as one mechanic throughout.

Cross-grid posts per episode

Number of D2D posts about each episode that landed on the band's grid — via collab acceptance or fresh upload from the band's account. Both count equally.

Finding 01 · updated

Band-official accounts now accept too.

May's rule was “route through the drummer; band accounts rarely accept.” A direct sweep of every post's collaborator data since May shows that has softened: @meligroveband, @thetrews and @arkellsmusic have all accepted collabs on their official accounts. Drummers remain the more reliable path, but the ask no longer has to avoid the band account.

Finding 02

Bands accept the headline post but decline supporting reels.

The pattern: most bands accept cross-grid exposure on the season anchor and one or two supporting reels, but decline contest reels, behind-the-scenes content, and thank-you posts. This is not a problem to solve — it reflects how band social teams allocate scarce grid space. The strategic move is to lock in the right posts, not all of them.

Finding 03 · new

A cymbal brand co-signed the show.

On the Wine Lips episode post, SABIAN accepted a collab tag — putting D2D content on a major cymbal manufacturer's own grid. This is the first acceptance from a sponsor-category brand rather than a band or drummer, and it is the single most useful proof point in this report for sponsor conversations: the category has already said yes once, unpaid.

Finding 04 · caution

The biggest-name guest had the weakest cross-grid cycle.

Broken Social Scene — the episode May's report designated as the sponsor-pitch inflection point — produced only one accepted cross-grid post out of six. Follower conversion was still strong (161 follows), so the cycle was not a failure. But it confirms that band size does not predict cross-grid cooperation, and that the ask has to be locked in during booking rather than assumed.

The actionable takeaway

Make cross-grid exposure part of the booking conversation — that recommendation stands and is now more urgent, since the BSS cycle shows a marquee guest is no guarantee. Ask for the collab on the launch post and one supporting reel at booking time, and now ask the band account as well as the drummer, since band-official acceptances are no longer rare. The upside case has also grown: a single acceptance from a brand like SABIAN reaches a category audience no band grid can.

Content types

The biweekly cycle, decoded.

Each episode runs through nine distinct content types across Instagram, YouTube, and Spotify. Below: what each type is for, how each performs, and which deserve a closer look on ad spend.

01 · IG / YT / TT

Episode teaser

Quick BTS clip or photo, posted 1–2 days before launch on Instagram Reels, YouTube Shorts, and TikTok. First touchpoint of the cycle.

Avg IG views: ~6,300 · small sample

02 · IG / YT / TT

Episode trailer

Polished launch-day reel previewing the full episode, deployed across Instagram Reels, YouTube Shorts, and TikTok. The cycle's anchor post.

Avg IG views: ~8,300 · now the top type

03 · YT + Spotify

Main episode

6–10 minute long-form interview, 1920x1080. The flagship deliverable.

Performance varies by guest; YT engagement detail in the YouTube section.

04 · IG / YT / TT

Reels (episode moments)

15–30 second high-energy clips, 2–4 per cycle. Reused as Shorts and TikToks. Started Theo McKibbon (Trews) episode.

Avg IG views: ~4,200 · tactical drum content tops 19,500

05 · YT only

360 main video

Interactive 360 video on YouTube of the full double-jam session. The format that doesn't exist anywhere else.

Unique to YouTube; engagement folds into the YT trajectory line.

06 · IG / YT / TT

360 promo

Reel/short previewing the 360 main, pushing viewers to YouTube to experience the full version.

Avg IG views: ~3,200 · underperforms on IG; better on YT

07 · IG / YT / TT · IG-boosted

Contest invite

Sub-and-like to enter mechanic. Signed sticks plus T-shirt prize. Posted across Instagram Reels, YouTube Shorts, and TikTok — only the IG version is paid-boosted ($30 over 3 days).

Avg IG views: ~4,500 · 23–114 follows per post

08 · IG primary

BTS / thank-you carousel

Posed photo with Adam plus BTS shots, posted in the days following the episode. IG carousel format.

Avg IG views: ~2,500 · the Theo McKibbon carousel was an outlier hit at 7,676

09 · IG / YT / TT

Contest winner

Wheel-spin reveal video on Instagram Reels, YouTube Shorts, and TikTok. Pinned-comment announcement on the next launch trailer. Closes the contest loop.

Avg IG views: ~1,800 · administrative; not a reach driver

Average IG views by content type

Ranked across the IG-applicable types, full nine-month period. Contest invite includes paid amplification; all others are mostly organic.

What this opens up for ad-spend testing

The ranking has inverted since May. Episode trailers are now the top-performing type at ~8,300 average views, ahead of boosted contest invites (~4,500). Two reads follow. First, the trailer is the cycle's real anchor and deserves the boost budget — which the Wine Lips result confirms. Second, contest invites should be judged on follows, not views: they convert at 50–114 follows apiece while averaging modest reach. Continue skipping winners and 360 promos for paid spend.

Channel performance

How each platform is doing.

Four platforms, four very different stories — and one clear change since May. Instagram is doing the heavy lifting and accelerating; YouTube is the long-tail anchor but has plateaued; TikTok has gone dormant; Facebook remains passive.

Cross-platform reach mix

Aggregate views by platform across the full nine-month period — 698,720 total. Instagram includes stories.

IG

Instagram

Primary platform · Growth engine

Current followers

2,064

January start

~740

Period gain

+1,324

+179% growth

Cumulative followers over time

Monthly views

Primary platform, clear growth engine, and accelerating. Followers have nearly tripled since January (+179%) to 2,064, with the strongest single week of the entire period landing at the end of August (+206). Period reach 513,067 views including stories; top D2D-account post 24,685 views (Arkells Grey Cup reel). August was the biggest month in the show's history at 91,736 views, achieved on roughly half the spring posting cadence. Current follower count is a live API reading from Sept 1; monthly points before May are approximate, anchored to the January figure.

YT

YouTube

Long-tail anchor · Steady growth

Current subs

2,030

Period start

1,733

Period gain

+297

+17.1% growth

Cumulative subscribers over time

Monthly engaged views

Long-tail anchor, but it has plateaued while Instagram surged. 92,780 total views and 43,737 engaged views across 135 active videos and 644 watch hours, with the views/engaged ratio measured at 2.12. May was YouTube's best month (10,860 engaged views) — it did not participate in August's Instagram record. Subscriber pace has slowed from roughly 1.19 per day in the spring to 0.96 since. The structural issue: five upload days produce about 70 percent of a month's views, meaning there is almost no evergreen browse or search floor between uploads — the clearest long-term opportunity on this channel.

TT

TikTok

Dormant · Decision needed

Current followers

94

Period start

10

Jun–Aug views

386

down from 7,524 in May

Dormant, and the May “maintenance mode” framing no longer fits. The channel delivered 31,237 views across the period but almost all of it before June: May 7,524 views, then June 203, July 71, August 112. Follower count reached 94 after a full year. Posts continued through August — the PUP cycle was published to TikTok — and produced essentially no delivery, so this is a distribution problem, not an output problem. This needs an explicit decision: retire the channel from reporting and effort, or recommit to it with native-first content. The current half-presence spends production time for roughly a hundred views a month.

FB

Facebook

Passive · Maintain only

Period views

61,636

Views / day

198

down 19% since May

Follower history

Not in export

Passive but not negligible — 61,636 views across the period, more than TikTok and roughly two-thirds of YouTube. The follower base remains the most male-skewed of any channel (89.6 percent men, 88.1 percent aged 25–54) and is 21.9 percent US. Worth maintaining via cross-posts without active investment. Note for the paid strategy: the Jun–Aug export with full metrics confirms zero meaningful Facebook-side boosted delivery — every ad dollar has effectively gone to Instagram.

Mostly closed: TikTok follower history is now in hand (10 → 94 across the year, via TikTok Studio). Facebook total-follower history remains the one outstanding series — Meta's export still does not carry it, so the Facebook block reports views rather than follower growth.

Sponsor narrative

Four pillars for the media kit.

These four findings convert directly into a sponsor case. Each pillar answers a specific question drum or cymbal brands will ask before signing on.

01

A precisely targeted demographic.

82 percent men, 85 percent aged 25 to 54, 65 percent Canadian with a further 23 percent in the US. The audience over-indexes by 36 percentage points on the male skew versus the Canadian Meta baseline. This is the exact demographic drum and cymbal brands target with their marketing dollars — D2D delivers it without the wastage of broader-interest programming. The US share has grown eight points since May, which widens the pitch beyond Canadian brands.

02

Niche audience that converts cheaply.

2,064 Instagram followers (+179 percent since January) and 2,030 YouTube subscribers (+17.1 percent in period). Across nine months and 14 boosts, $475.52 of spend produced 781 follows — a blended $0.61 cost per follow, at the low end of the $0.50–$2.00 industry benchmark, and improving: the six most recent boosts average $0.58. The best performers land at less than half the benchmark floor (Trews $0.29, Wine Lips $0.33). The efficiency has held across two content strategies and a tripling of audience size — it is a rate, not a one-off.

03

Proven brand integration.

SABIAN accepted a collab tag on the Wine Lips episode post — a major cymbal manufacturer choosing to put D2D content on its own grid, unpaid. That is the strongest possible signal that this show fits the category. Alongside it: the YC Drum Company spec post pulled 5,037 organic views, and tactical gear-and-craft content now drives the highest save counts on the channel (PUP's “meet your heroes” at 86 saves, “rhythmic motifs” at 64). YouTube sentiment remains 97.58 percent positive — a brand-safe environment.

04

Cross-grid distribution multiplier.

When D2D content lands on a band's grid — whether via accepted collab tag or fresh upload from their account — reach multiplies. The Arkells trailer drove 38,694 cross-platform views across two coordinated uploads — 3,720 from D2D, plus 34,974 from @arkellsmusic (21,920 IG + 13,054 Facebook). Limblifter's Jeremy Taggart engaged with 9 posts across his cycle. The mechanic has also broadened: band-official accounts including @meligroveband, @thetrews and @arkellsmusic now accept collabs directly, where in the spring only drummers reliably did. Thirteen episodes in, the roster compounds.

Merch launch

Shopify, smartly.

The Shopify Lite store is live with Instagram integration but hasn't been promoted yet. Below: a launch sequence calibrated to the audience, the platform, and the show's tone.

Audience read

The buyer is already in the data.

82 percent men, 85 percent aged 25–54, 65 percent Canadian, Toronto-Hamilton-Halifax concentration. Established budget for niche music gear and clear emotional engagement with the show via contest entries. Prioritize Canadian and US fulfillment — the US now accounts for 23 percent of followers, up eight points since May, so US shipping matters more than it did at the original plan.

Platform read

Instagram is the only store-relevant channel.

Shopify Lite's IG integration unlocks shoppable posts, product tags in Reels, and an in-app Shop tab. Enable all three before any promotional content goes live, and back-tag products into 3–5 existing posts where merch is already visible. YouTube descriptions and Spotify show notes should also link the store URL.

01

Hero drop carousel.

A single, focused launch post: Adam wearing the shirt, close-up shots of the print, and a simple caption. One post, one product, one clear ask. Don't bury the launch in a multi-product announcement — the IG algorithm rewards focused intent.

02

Discount code for past contest entrants.

Hundreds of people enter each contest; only one wins. DM every non-winning entrant a small discount code (e.g., 15 percent off) once the winner is announced. Converts losers into customers, leverages the contest CRM you've already built, and costs nothing to run. Free dollar driver attached to a system already in motion.

03

Shirt the drummer guests.

Give every drummer guest a free shirt at the end of the interview. Some will wear it for the closing pose-with-Adam shot — that photo lives in the BTS / thank-you carousel and lands in front of their followers. Free distribution to the highest-leverage influencer in each episode. Some shirts get worn beyond the shoot; that's a bonus.

04

Adam wears the shirt.

Adam wearing the merch during interviews and double-drum sessions turns every reel and trailer into passive product placement. Legitimately tag the product in the post (the IG Shop integration recognizes products on-camera) and the algorithm treats every clip as a shoppable surface. No separate product post needed; the show's existing content does the work.

Pitfalls to avoid

Don't hard-sell — the audience is here for the show, not the storefront, and a heavy push will alienate them. Don't launch with too many SKUs at once; one or two hero items first, expand based on data. Don't ignore product tagging in Reels — that's where the most-engaged audience lives, and a Reel without a product tag is a missed sale. Don't skip the IG Shop tab on the profile — it's free real estate that signals the store exists.

Next moves

Four concrete actions.

May's four moves have now run: both ad-spend tests passed and the cross-grid ask is in the booking flow. These are the four that follow from what the nine-month data now shows — and the first is the most important, because it addresses the single largest self-inflicted loss of the summer.

Move 01

Set a posting floor that survives production gaps.

Three dark weeks in July dropped the month to February levels and interrupted four straight months above 49k views. It was the largest avoidable loss in the period. Set a hard floor of two to three Instagram posts per week that holds even when no new episode is in production — cutdowns, 360 archive clips, and back-catalogue moments all qualify. The August comeback proves the audience returns; the cost is the weeks spent rebuilding.

Move 02

Run the August playbook at spring cadence.

August produced record reach at 2.3 posts per week; the spring ran 5.0 posts per week with weaker per-post results. The two have never been combined. Strong guest cycles, an episode-night boost, and a collab ask on every post — run at the spring's volume — is the single clearest growth experiment available, and it needs no new budget beyond the boost line.

Move 03

Move budget onto the episode-night reel.

Both ad tests passed: scaled spend held its efficiency ($0.52 at roughly double budget) and episode reels beat contests per dollar ($0.33 and $0.46). Standardise on boosting both the contest and the episode-night reel every cycle, at $30–60 each. At current efficiency, roughly $120 a month buys about 200 followers.

Move 04

Take the media kit out now, and decide TikTok.

The pitch has never been stronger: a record month, 2,064 followers, $0.61 blended cost per follow, and an unpaid SABIAN co-sign. The media kit should not wait for another inflection episode — BSS was designated that in May and its cross-grid cycle underdelivered. Separately, TikTok needs an explicit retire-or-recommit call rather than continued default posting.

Episode by episode

Season 4, so far.

Thirteen episodes. Instagram views and follows are summed across each episode's full posting cycle, so they measure the cycle rather than a single post.

Ep
Guest · Band
IG views
YT subs
Follows
Tier
S4·01
Tim Oxford
Arkells · Dec 18
11,854
+32
61
Strong
S4·02
Josh Trager
Sam Roberts Band · Jan 15
4,399
+5
34
Steady
S4·03
Jeremy Kleynhans
The Reklaws · Feb 13
6,692
+2
40
Strong
S4·04
Theo McKibbon
The Trews · Feb 26
7,676
+5
103
Standout
S4·05
Paul Ramirez
The Flatliners · Mar 13
10,950
+21
31
Top tier
S4·06
Adam Hindle
Dwayne Gretzky · Mar 27
4,499
−1
39
Steady
S4·07
Jeremy Taggart
Limblifter · Apr 9
8,132
+16
57
Top tier
S4·08
Cory Hofing
Crimson Shadows · Apr 24
3,334
+2
24
Strong
S4·09
Darcy Rego
The Meligrove Band · May 21
16,024
39
Steady
S4·10
Peter Krpan
Moneen · Jun 4
32,936
104
Strong
S4·11
Justin Peroff
Broken Social Scene · Jun 18
39,737
172
Top tier
S4·12
Zack Mykula
PUP · Aug 20
61,429
163
Standout
S4·13
Aurora Evans
Wine Lips · Aug 27 · cycle ongoing
26,532
93
Standout

Reading the table

The four biggest cycles by reach are the four most recent full ones — Moneen, Broken Social Scene, PUP and Wine Lips — each clearing 26,000 Instagram views where no spring episode passed 12,000. The PUP cycle is the strongest overall: 61,429 views and 163 follows from six posts. Wine Lips is on a comparable trajectory from only its first week, cut off by the Aug 31 export. YouTube subscriber attribution is unavailable per episode for the newer cycles, since the Studio export attributes subscribers by video rather than by cycle.